Cookie Settings
[…] This means we examine the debtor’s financial assets and ask the court to secure them for collection before we receive the court’s judgment in your favor. Nearly any commercial enterprise can benefit from professional collection assistance. What does a collection attorney do? At Law Offices of Alan M.
New York Civil Practice Law 105 (f) and New York City Civil Court Act § 2101(g) define consumer credit transaction as “a transaction wherein credit is extended to an individual and the money, property, or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes.” Credit cards.
In most cases, debtors don’t have enough non-exempt assets to repay their debt. Chapter 7 is reported on your credit report for up to 10 years. These loans are specifically designed to help rebuild your credit.