Cookie Settings
[…] Back in the Southern District, Smith tried to proceed with her claim that GC violated the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act by requiring her to dispute the alleged debt in writing. This circuit has not addressed the question whether a debtcollector violates (15 U.S.C.)
Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit recently affirmed a trial court’s denial of an award of attorney’s fees to a debtor who settled his claims against a debtcollector for purported violations of the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act and parallel state law consumer protection statutes. Source: site. 1692, et seq.,
Section 1692f(8) of the FDCPA prohibits a collector from using “any language or symbol, other than the debtcollector's address, on any envelope when communicating with a consumer by use of the mails or by telegram, except that a debtcollector may use his business name if such name does not indicate that he is in the debt collection business.”