Cookie Settings
[…] The Act aims to curb these practices and protect consumers.
The Fair Debt Collection Practices Act is the federal law that sets rules for how debt collectors can contact debtors, protecting consumers from unethical or inaccurate collection attempts. That means they can’t falsely represent themselves as police officers, government agents, lawyers, or representatives of credit bureaus.
To this end, Texas § 9.301 and Delaware § 9-301 both provide that “while a debtor is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or non-perfection, and the priority of a security interest in collateral.” Texas, March 7, 2019). Del.Code Ann. 6, § 9–310(a).